A comparison from across the world: Did women actually prove to be better leaders during the COVID-19 pandemic?

Female leaders in countries like New Zealand, Taiwan, and Iceland have been applauded for their effective policies in rapidly battling the COVID-19 pandemic.

As COVID-19 cases top 2.5 million and reported deaths stand at more than 190,000 globally, world leaders are to be judged for their early responses to the still-growing pandemic. These initial stage decisions inarguably had enormous consequences on the growth rate of the infection in each country, as well as continuing economic impacts.

Experts debate that any leader can be successful if they can establish a balance of strength and compassion — qualities that are easier said than done due to societal expectations placed on both genders.

Female leaders in countries like New Zealand, Taiwan, and Iceland have been applauded for their effective policies in rapidly battling the COVID-19 pandemic.

female

However, on the other hand, male leaders are being accused of incompetency.

The success these female leaders have encountered during an unprecedented time has led to a broader conversation concerning male vs. female leadership styles.

Pandemic Comparison (Female vs Male) leaders

Female Leaders
CountryLeader NameTotal casesTotal deathsTotal Recovered
New ZealandJacinda Ardern1,456171,095
TaiwanTsai Ing-wen4286264
IcelandKartin Jakobsdottir1,789101,509
FinlandSanna Marin4,3951722,000
NorwayErna Solberg7,40119432
DenmarkMette Frederiksen8,2103945,384
Male Leaders
United StatesDonald Trump886,70950,24385,922
EnglandBoris Johnson138,07818,738N/A
BrazilJair Bolsonaro50,2303,34326,573
ItalyGiuseppe Conte189,97325,54957,576

 

What are your views on this? Share in the comments bar below.

  • Women work really well under pressure
    they are more mature with stable head
    so no surprises there


  • Featured Content⭐

    >